Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

الصفحة العربية

Second year

HOME PAGE

The First term

المادة

الورقة

المسمى

عدد الساعات

الدرجـــــــــــــــــــة

محاضرات

عملى

نظرى

عملى

اعمال سنة

المجموع

جيولوجيا

الأولــــى

علم البصريات والمعادن المكونة

3

4

65

25

10

100

جيولوجيا

الثانيــــــة

علم الحفريات و معادن تركيبية

3

4

65

25

10

100

كيميـــــــاء

الأولــــى

أساسيات

اليفاتية واروماتية

4

4

70

20

10

100

طبيعة +

رياضة

الأولــــى

طبيعة

بصريات

رياضيـــــات

1

2

 

--

20

 

15

10

 

--

5

 

--

مقرر

مستمر

نبــــــــات

الأولــــى

مورفولوجى وتشريح

2

2

30

15

5

مقرر

مستمر

لغـــــــــــة

------

مقرر مستمر

1

----

---

--

--

 

حاسب الى

------

-------

1

 

30

20

--

50

The Second term

المادة

الورقة

المسمى

عدد الساعات

الدرجـــــــــــــــــــة

محاضرات

عملى

نظرى

عملى

اعمال سنة

المجموع

جيولوجيا

الثالثة

علم الصخور النارية

3

4

65

25

10

100

جيولوجيا

الرابعة

علم الحفريات و الحفريات الدقيقة

3

4

65

25

10

100

كيميـــــــاء

الثانية

كمياء غير عضوية وحرارية وتحليلية

4

4

70

20

10

100

طبيعة +

رياضة

الثانية

طبيعة

طيف ذرى

رياضيـــــات

2

 

1

2

 

--

20

 

15

10

 

--

5

 

--

100

حيــــــوان

الثانية

لافقاريــــــــات

2

2

30

15

5

100

لغـــــــــــة

------

-------

1

----

45

--

5

50

 

درجة المادة

ضعيف جدا

ضعيف اقل من

مقبــــــــول

جيـــــد //

جيد جدا

ممــــــــتاز

900

270

535

535

585

675

765

UNDERGRADUATE SYLLABUSES

GEOLOGY

SECOND YEAR

(6 Lectures and 8 practical hours per week per two semesters)

 

Course of Optical Mineralogy:

(2 Lectures and 2 practical hours per week per one semester)

 

The microscopic sections (thin section, mineral grains)- Petrological microscope (essential parts, preparation for studying- optical properties of the minerals under ordinary light (color, form, habit, cleavage, refractive index, inclusion, transparency, alteration and relief)- optical properties of the minerals under polarized light (pleochroism, pleochroic halos and twinkling)- polarization of light- Nicol prism- path of light between crossed nicols (isotropism and anisotropism, extinction angle, polarization color, alteration elongation, zoning and twining)- optical properties of minerals under convergent light (interference figures of uniaxial and biaxial minerals, determination of optic sign from interference figures of uniaxial and biaxial minerals).

 

 

(2) Course of structure Mineralogy:

(One Lecture per week per one semester)

 

Silicates structures- classification of silicates (neosilicates, sorosilicates, ring structure, single chain structure, double chain structure and three dimension network structure).

 

 

(3) Course of Rock Forming Minerals:

(One Lectures and 2 practical hours per week per one semester)

 

Rock forming minerals (essential, accessory and secondary minerals)- optical properties of essential minerals "silicates" (olivine group, pyroxene group, amphibole group, mica group, feldspar group, feldspathoid group and quartz)- optical properties of accessory minerals (tourmaline, garnet, sphene and zircon)- optical properties of secondary minerals ( hematite, ilmenite, magnetite, calcite and apatite).    

 

 

Course of Igneous Petrology:

(2 Lectures and 4 practical hours per week per one semester)

 

Earth, rock and Meteorites:-

What is petrology?- internal structure of the Earth- beginning history of the Earth- general classification of rocks- magma- meteorites- classification of igneous rocks (plutonic, volcanic and hypabyssal rocks).

 

B-Forms and structure of igneous rocks:-

Forms of volcanic rocks (lava flows, volcanic neck and structure of lava)- forms of intrusive rocks (sheet intrusion, lens, shaped intrusions, ring complexes and subjacent plutons).

 

C- Descriptive Elements of Igneous Rocks 

Crystallinity- granularity- shapes of crystals- rock textures (equigranular textures, inequigranular textures, directive textures, intergrowth textures and reactive textures).

 

D- Constituents of Magmas and Igneous Rocks:-

The average composition of igneous rocks- fixed constituents and fugitive constituents of magmas- importance of fugitive constituents of  magmas- temperature and viscosity of magmas (geological thermometer, viscosity of magma)- rock forming minerals- components of igneous rocks- crystallization of igneous minerals in silicate melts (unicomponent system, binary system and ternary system)- incongruent melting- crystallization of magmas- reaction series in igneous rocks (continuous reaction series and discontinuous reaction series)- fractional crystallization- crystallization of basaltic melt and effect of fractional crystallization on it- magmatic assimilation- petrographic province (variation diagram, classification of kindreds, volcanic and plutonic kindreds, igneous activity and tectonic movement)- magmatic evolution (magmatic assimilation, mixing of magmas, magmatic differentiation before and after crystallization)- compatible and incompatible phases (saturated and undersaturated)- late magmatic and post magmatic processes (orthomagmatic phase and post magmatic phase)- classification of igneous rocks- bases of classification of igneous rocks (percent of silica, crystallization and granularity of igneous rocks, chemical composition, mineralogical composition)- petrographic description of the different igneous rocks.

 

 

(5) Course of paleontology:

 

Macrofossils:-

(2 Lectures and 2 practical hours per week per two semesters)

 

Favorable conditions for preservation of fossil- importance and uses of the index fossils- systematics or taxonomy of animal kingdom- Phylum Protozoa- Class Rhizopoda- Phylum Porifera- classification of Porifera- Phylum Coelenterata (Hydrozoa, Anthozoa, Stromatopora and Scyphozoa) Class Anthozoa (Order Octacoralla, Hexacoralla and Tetracoralla- orthogenesis in Tetracoralla- Phylum Brachiopoda (shape and orientation of the shell, animal, muscles, composition of the shell, ornamentation, internal structure of the two valves, classification of Class Inarticulata and Class Articulata).

 

Phylum Mollusca (origin of the animal)- Class Pelecypoda (shape and dimension of the shell, umboligament, ornamentation adductor muscles, pallial line and dentition of pelecypoda)- classification of pelecypoda (wall of the shell, parts of the spire, whorl, shape, ornamentation and operculum)- Class Cephalopoda (shell and evolution of coiling)- Order Ammonites- Order Ceratites- evolution of suture lines- Order Graptolites- evolution of Graptolites- Phylum Echinodermata.

 

 

B- Microfossils:-

(One lecture and 2 practical hours per week per one semester)

 

Foraminifera:-

Living animals (habitat, food, growth and life history)- foraminiferal test (structure of test and arrangement of chambers)- shell wall- aperture and Foramina- sutures and septa- surface ornamentations- classification- systematic paleontology- large Foraminifera (Family Orbitolinidae, Family Alveolinidae and Family Nummulitidae)- Planktonic Foraminifera.

 

b- Ostracoda:-

Phylum Arthropoda- Class Crustacea- Subclass Ostracoda- ornamentation of the Carapace- orientation of the Carapace.

 

         

. All rights reserved GEOTANTAUN.2004-2007

The site is designed by Hazem Hassan